Upper School Athletics Highlights: 2011-2012

Fall Sports

Women’s volleyball had a successful season, qualifying for the second year in a row for the NCS tournament and finished 3rd in the very competitive BCL-East league.

Men’s soccer went to NCS for the sixth year in a row and finished 3rd in the league.

Cross country had a great season, placing 3rd at NCS.  The men’s team won League Title and went to State, both for the first time in school history!

Winter Sports

The wrestling team placed 2nd in the league.  Joe Zovickian and Brian Thompson, upper classmen on the team, were named League Champions and did very well at NCS.  Brian was only one win away from wrestling on the final Saturday of NCS!

The men’s varsity basketball team went to NCS for the first time in six years.  They came in 3rd in the league and Jamey Smart was awarded 1st Team All League.

Women’s basketball tied for 2nd in the leage and went to NCS for the seventh year in a row.  Allie Torru was the MVP of the league and Paige Thompson was awarded 1st Team All League.

 

Spring Sports

Women’s soccer had the most successful season in Athenian history, ending the season with a record of 15-6.  Allie Torru, Melise Knowles, and Rachel Morris were awarded 1st Team All League.

The swim team had a fantastic season with new coach Ian Heung.  The men finished 2nd in the league and sent five individuals to NCS.  Previously, only two swimmers had ever qualified for NCS.

Badminton is now in full stride in it’s fourth year at Athenian.  Jerry Lin represented Athenian at NCS this year.

Baseball had an excellent season.  Cameron Cotton, a junior, has been offered a scholarship to Cal Poly and was named 1st Team All League.  Jamey Smart had an amazing season, finishing the season with a batting average of .600 and was named 1st Team All League!  Brian Thompson, Andrew Reckers, and Tyler Huntington were all named 2nd Team.  The team went to NCS for the 3rd time and two years in a row.  They won a shutout first round game, winning 17-0 against Upper Lake and lost 4-2 to Head Royce in the second round after a five-inning no hitter.

The softball team tied for 4th in the league and finished only one game away from going to NCS.  Lauren Santo-Dominguez earned 1st Team All League.

The golf team placed 3rd in the league; Ian Gaffney went to NCS as an individual player.

Men’s tennis won the League Title for the second year in a row!  They won the singles and doubles league tournament.  Ryan Zlock went to NCS in Fortuna for tennis singles and Sam Berg and Nikhil Kotecha played doubles.

Track and field had a strong season.  The men placed 3rd in the league and the women placed 5th.  Many of our students went to NCS this year: AJ Udom for discus; Cameron Taylor, Tanner Shaw and Gabe Elliot for both the mile and two mile; and Laney Inamine for the mile.  Tanner and Gabe both ran the 2 mile at the Meet of Champions and Tanner broke 10 minutes, finishing at 9:57!

Athenian’s sailing team is one of the top twenty in the state.  The eight sailors started in the Silver Division but raced in the Gold.  Learn more here.

What to Look for Next Year

Athenian will have its very first Equestrian team.  There are currently about 12 members signed up to practice at the Hirt Stables in Danville.  If you’d like to join the team, talk to Darek Cliff.

Cross country has become huge at Athenian!  There are currently 52 runners on the team which is more than 15% of the school.

The school will be improving the softball field this summer, installing a safety net between the baseball and softball fields, among other things.