Cross Country Ends Season as League Champs

Congratulations to the Cross Country Team!

Men’s Varsity League Champions (2nd year in row)
Men’s JV League Champions (1st time in school history!)

Women’s Varsity 2nd place
Women’s JV 2nd Place

Individual Champions
Women’s Varsity: Laney Inamine
Men’s Varsity: Tanner Shaw
Men’s JV: David Weinmann

Recap of the League Championship Meet

by Phillip Hadley, Coach

Four titles were on the line this record breaking (nearly) hot afternoon at Joaquin Miller Park, Oakland, in the BCL East League Championships.  Three of those  four titles were earned by our runners: Tanner Shaw (’13) repeated as league champion as he led the boys’ varsity team to a second straight league title in defeating second place CPS, 32-56; Laney Inamine (’14) set Athenian history as she became our first league champion from the girls’ side.  In a fine display of dominance, Inamine crushed the competition as she led from start to finish and only increased her lead as the race continued.

Shaw re-wrote league history this afternoon as his winning time of 14:41 not only eclipsed his championship effort from last year of 15:00, but he also ran the 5th fastest time ever on this 2.6 mile course which dates back to 1995.

Those also contributing points to the varsity victory were Cameron Taylor (’13), 3rd place; Charlie Thimesch (’13), 4th place; Gabe Elliott (’13), 5th place; Alex Ball (’14), 19th place.  Freshman Eric Strand and senior Ryan Zlock rounded out our top 7.  Shaw, Taylor, Thimesch and Elliott all earned First Team All-League Honors for their speedy legs today.

For our girls’ team, they also rewrote the Athenian history books as they shattered our best league championship score 84-46.  Those also scoring points today were freshmen Annalise Inamine and Rebecca Elliott; Melise Knowles (’14) and freshman Jillian Freeborn.   Haley Carter (’15) and Emily Golding (’14) came across the line just two seconds apart.  Along with Laney, Annalise and Rebecca were named First Team All-League and Melise was issued Second Team All-League honors.

History was not only made by our varsity runners as the junior varsity boys’ team showed that they have a bright future as they dominated the JV race, led by junior David Weinmann as he had his best race of the season in winning the gold.  This marks the first time that an Athenian has won the JV league championship race, and the first time we have won the JV team title.  Joining David in scoring victory were freshmen Anthony Ottati, Matthew Chabala, senior David Kerns and sophomore Nick Morales; juniors Will Brown and Krishna Peri rounded up the top 7.  It is notable that of the top 9 spots in the JV race, 8 of them went to Athenian.

Of those competing at Joaquin Miller Park again, the following runners improved their personal best on this course (mm:ss): seniors Cameron Taylor (00:21) and Charlie Thimesch (00:15) juniors Alexander Ball (2:05), Tzofi Klinghoffer (1:23), Krishna Peri (00:37), Tanner Shaw (00:19), David Weinmann (00:30), William Brown (00:45), Emily Golding (00:50); sophomores Laney Inamine (1:57), Nick Morales (1:43).

For those top 9 boys and 9 girls going forward to the NCS Championships meet on November 17, and hopefully to the State Championships on November 24, they have several more workouts to attend.  The remainder of the team is welcome to train with us, but is under no obligation to do so.

Thank you to those parents that brought food and drink, but I apologize for not knowing exactly who those generous people are.